List of New Appointees To Council Commissions

Following is the list of members appointed to the working commissions of the ecumenical council by Pope John XXIII as announced by the council press office (Oct. 29):

Doctrinal Commission for Faith and Morals:

Michael Cardinal Browne, O.P., of the Vatican administrative staff; Archbishop Pietro Parente, Assessor of the Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office; Bishop Francisco Barbado y Viejo, O.P., of Salamanca, Spain; Bishop Georges Pelletier of Three Rivers, Que.; Bishop Frane Franic of Split and Makarska, Yugoslavia; Maronite Rite Bishop Michael Doumith of Sarba, Lebanon; Bishop Francesco Spanedda of Bosa, Italy; Abbot Benno Gut, O.S.B., Abbot Primate of the Benedictine Confederation; and Father Aniceto Fernandez, O.P., Master General of the Dominican Order.

Commission for Bishops and the Government of Dioceses:

Peter Cardinal Doi, Archbishop of Tokyo; Archbishop Leo Binz of St. Paul; Archbishop Francesco Carpino, Assessor of the Sacred Consistorial Congregation; Archbishop Victor Bazin, M.E.P., of Rangoon, Burma; Syrian Rite Archbishop Denys Hayek of Aleppo, Syria; Coadjutor Archbishop Angelo Fernandes of Delhi, India; Archbishop Jerome Rakotomalala of Tananarive, Malagasy Republic; Auxiliary Bishop Narciso Jubany Arnau of Barcelona, Spain; and Bishop Luigi Carli of Segni, Italy.

Commission for the Oriental Churches:

Coptic Patriarch Stephanos I Sidarouss of Alexandria; Maronite Patriarch Paul Pierre Meouchi of Antioch; Latin Rite Patriarch Alberto Gori, O.F.M., of Jerusalem; Chaldean Patriarch Paul II Cheikho of Babylon; Armenian Patriarch Ignace Pierre XVI Batanian of Cilicia; Archbishop Joseph Rabbani, Apostolic Administrator of the Syrian Rite Archdiocese of Horns, Syria; Ethiopian Rite Archbishop Asrate Yemmeru of Addis Ababa; Archbishop Giovanni Scapinelli di Legiugno Assessor of the Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Church; and Bishop Hyacinthe Gad, Exarch Apostolic for Catholics of the Byzantine Rite residing in Greece.

Commission for the Discipline of the Sacraments:

Archbishop Guido Bentivoglio of Catania, Italy; Archbishop Angelo Dell’Acqua, Substitute for Ordinary Affairs in the Vatican Secretariat of State; Archbishop Cesare Zerba, Secretary of the Sacred Congregation of the Sacraments; Bishop Paul Taguchi of Osaka, Japan; Bishop Danio Bolognini of Cremona, Italy; Bishop Jean Chedid, Patriarchal Vicar of the Maronite Patriarchate of Antioch; Bishop Marcello Morgante of Ascoli Piceno, Italy; Bishop Michel Kien Samophithak, Vicar Apostolic of Thare and Nonseng, Thailand;  and Bishop Juan Pepen of Higuey, Dominican Republic.

Commission for the Discipline of the Clergy and the Christian People:

Alfonso Cardinal Castaldo, Archbishop of Naples; Archbishop Thomas B. Cooray, O.M.I., of Colombo, Ceylon; Archbishop Paul Nguyen Van Binh of Saigon, Vietnam; Archbishop Pietro Palazzini, Secretary of the Sacred Congregation of the Council; Bishop Charles P. Greco of Alexandria, La.; Bishop Pio Farina, former Auxiliary of Santiago, Chile; Bishop Angel Temino Saiz of Orense, Spain; Bishop Ernesto Corripio of Tampico, Mexico; and Bishop Jose Dominguez of Matanzas, Cuba.

Commission for Religious:

Archbishop Bernard Mels, C.I.C.M., of Luluabourg, the Congo; Archbishop Paul Philippe, O.P., secretary of the Sacred Congregation of Religious; Bishop Louis Severin Haller, Abbot Primate of the Confederation of Canons Regular of St. Augustine; Bishop Enrico Campagnone, O.C.D.,  of Anagni, Italy;  Bishop Dominic Vendargon of Kuala Lumpur, Malaya; Bishop Ceslaus Sipovic, M.I.C., Ordaining Bishop in Rome for Byelorussian Catholics of the Byzantine Rite; Abbot Sighardus Kleiner, S.O. Cist., Abbot General of the Cistercian Order; Father Jean B. Janssens, S.J., superior general of the Society of Jesus; and Father Renato Ziggiotti, S.D.B., superior general of the Salesians.

Commission for the Missions:

Manuel Cardinal Goncalves Cerejeira, Patriarch of Lisbon; Archbishop Lawrence L. Graner, C.S.C., of Dacca, East Pakistan; Archbishop Pietro Sigismondi, secretary of the Sacred Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith; Archbishop Victor Sartre, S.J., French missionary who is former Ordinary of Tananarive, Madagascar; Archbishop Bernard Yago of Abidjan,  Ivory Coast; Archbishop Pierre Ngo dinh Thuc of Hue, Vietnam; Archbishop Albert Soegijapranata, S.J., of Semarang, Indonesia; Bishop Stanislaus Lokuang of Tainan, Formosa; and Father Leo Deschatelets, O.M.I., superior general of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate.

Commission on the Sacred Liturgy:

Paolo Cardinal Giobbe, Andre Cardinal Jullien and Anselmo Cardinal Albareda, O.S.B., all of the Vatican administrative staff; Archbishop Enrico Dante, secretary of the Sacred Congregation of Rites; Bishop Willem M. Bekkers of ‘s Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands; Coadjutor Bishop Bernardo Fey Schneider of Potosi, Bolivia; Bishop Ramon Masnou Boixeda of Vich, Spain; Father Pietro Schweiger, C.M.F., superior general of the Claretians; and Abbot Jean Prou, O.S.B., of Solesmes, superior general of the Benedictine Congregation of France.

Commission for Seminaries, Studies and Catholic Schools:

Jaime Cardinal de Barros Camara, Archbishop of Rio de Janeiro; Archbishop Ernesto Sena de Oliveira, Bishop of Coimbra, Portugal; Archbishop Gregorio Modrego y Casaus, Bishop of Barcelona, Spain; Coadjutor Archbishop Justin Daniel Simonds of Melbourne, Australia; Coadjutor Archbishop John P. Cody of New Orleans; Archbishop Tulio Botero Salazar, C.M., of Medellin, Colombia; Archbishop Dino Staffa, secretary of the Sacred Congregation for Seminaries and Universities; Bishop Giuseppe Carrara of Verona, Italy; and Auxiliary Bishop Paolo Savino of Naples, a member of the Vatican administrative staff.

Commission for the Lay Apostolate, the Press and Entertainment:

Archbishop Antonio Samore, secretary of the Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs; Archbishop lsmaele Mario Castellano, O.P., of Siena, Italy; Bishop Edward Necsey, Apostolic Administrator of Nitra, Czechoslovakia; Coadjutor Bishop Herbert Bednarz of Katowice, Poland; Archbishop Rene Louis M. Stourm of Sens, France (transferred from Amiens on the day of his council appointment); Archbishop Boleslaw Kominek for Wroclaw; Bishop Sebastian Valloppilly of Tellicherry, India; Bishop Emilio Guano of Leghorn, Italy; and Bishop Luigi Civardi of the Vatican administrative staff.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Vatican II. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s